Skip to content
CEHHS Awards Ceremony Plaques

CEHHS Annual Faculty & Staff Recognition Ceremony

The College of Education, Health, and Human Sciences held its Annual Faculty and Staff Recognition Ceremony on Wednesday, April 25th in the Hollingsworth Auditorium on the Agriculture Campus to celebrate the conclusion of another successful academic year.

Recipients of recognition at this year’s events are:

  • Mary Helen Byers Award – Recipient: Lee Murphy Awarded to a faculty member or team in the Department of Nutrition to promote the College’s mission through innovative teaching.
  • Frances Speight Clark Award – Recipient:  Kristina Kintziger Used for faculty enrichment and development in the health or human sciences areas of Child and Family Studies; Nutrition; Public Health; or Retail, Hospitality, and Tourism Management.
  • Irma Fitch Giffels Award – Recipient: Heidi Stolz Awarded to a faculty member in the health or human sciences areas of Child and Family Studies; Nutrition; Public Health; or Retail, Hospitality, and Tourism Management.  This award is based on superlative research, teaching, or service.
  • John Tunstall Outstanding Faculty Award – Recipient: Sherry Bell Awarded to an outstanding faculty member who is involved in the preparation of teachers, administrators, or others entering the field of education. The faculty member shall have a distinguished record in teaching, research, or community service or any combination of the three.
  • John Tunstall Outstanding Staff Award – Recipient:  Teresa Allmon Awarded annually to a staff member who has executed their duties in an exemplary manner in support of those programs which prepare “teachers, administrators, or others entering the field of education.”
  • Helen B. Watson Outstanding Faculty Research Award – Recipient:  Louis Rocconi  Awarded to a full-time faculty member or team within the departments of Educational Leadership and Policy Studies; Edu­cational Psychology and Counseling; Kinesiology, Recreation, and Sport Studies; or Theory and Practice in Teacher Education.
  • Helen B. Watson Faculty/Student Award for Outstanding Doctoral Dissertation   Student Recipient: Allison Smith    Faculty Recipient: Robin Hardin Awarded to a student and the faculty member who directed the outstanding doctoral dissertation within the departments of Educational Leadership and Policy Studies; Educational Psychology and Counseling; Kinesiology, Recreation, and Sport Studies; or Theory and Practice in Teacher Education.
  • Faculty Mentoring Award – Recipient:  Steven Waller Awarded to a faculty member who has mentored other faculty, especially  tenure-track faculty, providing counsel, guidance, support and encouragement in their department, the college, and/or the university.
  • Departmental Staff Award – Recipient:  Wendy Smith Recognizes a department-level non-exempt staff person who has provided exceptional contributions to his/her department (going above and beyond job expectations to accommodate students and faculty, contributing to a positive and supportive work culture and environment).
  • Jacquelyn Orlando DeJonge Faculty Award – Recipient: Heidi Stolz Awarded to a faculty member in the health or human sciences areas of Child and Family Studies; Nutrition; Public Health; or Retail, Hospitality, and Tourism Management.  This award is based on superlative research, teaching, or service.
  • Louie M. and Betty M. Phillips Faculty Support in Education Award Recipient: Melinda Gibbons Awarded to a faculty member in the College of Education, Health, and Human Sciences related to the preparation of teachers involved in K-12 education.  This award serves to highlight outstanding research and teaching efforts.
  • Frank W. Harvey Professorship – Recipient: Lynn Hodge Awarded to a faculty member who exhibits excellence in teaching secondary education.
  • Dr. Andrew D. Holt Endowed Professorship – Recipient: Julia Jaekel Awarded to a faculty member who exemplifies the values, embraces the vision, and executes the mission of the College of Education, Health, and Human Sciences through providing academic excellence to the undergraduate and graduates with whom they interact.  As research can positively impact the academic careers of all students, preference shall be given to faculty who demonstrate distinction in this area.
  • CEHHS Board of Advisors Excellence in Outreach and Engagement Award – Recipient: Angela Wozencroft Awarded to a faculty or staff member in the College of Education, Health, and Human Sciences who has provided exemplary leadership and service in the area of outreach, engagement, and service learning.
  • CEHHS Board of Advisors Faculty Support Award – Recipient: Gary Skolits Awarded to recognize current/past accomplishments or future projects of one outstanding faculty member for teaching/research/service efforts in any area within CEHHS.
  • Pamela Angelle, Editor, Special Issue Journal, Organizational Influences of Teacher Leadership. International Studies in Educational Administration
  • Stergios Botzakis, Co-Editor, American Reading Forum Yearbook
  • Guoxun Chen, Guest Editor, Cholesterol. Advances on the Relationship between Circulating Cholesterol and Cardiovascular Disease and the Influence of Diets and Natural Products (RCHACD)
  • Scott Crouter, Associate Editor, Medicine and Science in Sport and Exercise
  • Patricia Davis-Wiley, Founder and Editor, The TFLTA Journal
  • Mary Lynne Derrington, Co-Editor, Teachers and Teaching: Theory and Practice. Special Issue: Improving Teacher Evaluation: Key Issues for Appraisers in a Globalized Era
  • Paul Erwin, Associate Editor, American Journal of Public Health
  • Robin Hardin, Editor, Sport Management Education Journal
  • Adam Love, Editor, Engaging Sports
  • Steve McCallum, Co-Founder and Consulting Editor, Journal of Psychoeducational Assessment, Sage Publishing Company
  • Hollie Raynor, Editor, Appetite, European Journal of Nutrition, Behavioral Medicine
  • Gary Skolits, Co-Editor, The Qualitiative Review
  • Qi Sun, Co-Editor, Adult Education Quarterly
  • Barbara Thayer-Bacon, Editor-in-Chief, Studies in Philosophy of Education
  • Nora Vines, Co-Editor, American Reading Forum Yearbook
  • Steven Waller, Co-Editor, Diversity and Inclusion, International Journal of Aquatics Research and Education
  • Stewart Waters, Associate Editor, Journal of Social Studies Research
  • Akpovo, S. M., Moran, M. J., & Brookshire, R. (Eds.). (2018). Collaborative Cross-Cultural Research Methodologies in Early Care and Education Contexts. New York, NY: Routledge.
  • Angelle, P. S. (Ed.). (2017). A Global Perspective of Social Justice Leadership for School Principals. Charlotte, NC: Information Age Publishing.
  • Biddix, P. J. (2018). Research Methods and Applications for Student Affairs. San Francisco, CA: Jossey-Bass.
  • Kronick, R. F. (2018). Community Engagement: Principles, Strategies, and Practices. Hauppague, NY: Nova Science Publishers.
  • Kronick, R. F., & Basma, D. (2017). Wicked Problems and the Community School Solution. Hauppague, NY: Nova Science Publishers.
  • Casey Barrio-Minton, President, Southern Association for Counselor Education and Supervision
  • Lisa Driscoll, President, National Education Finance Academy
  • Adam Love, President, Applied Sport Management Association
  • Marsha Spence, President, Association of Graduate Programs in Public Health Nutrition
  • Steven Waller, President, Christian Society for Kinesiology, Leisure, and Sport Studies
  • David Bassett, Citation Award, American College of Sports Medicine
  • Pamelia Brott, Fellow, National Career Development Association
  • Melinda Gibbons, Counseling Vision and Innovation Award, Association for Counselor Education and Supervision
  • Megan Haselchwerdt, Cindy Winter Scholarship Award, National Council on Family Relations
  • Nils Jaekel, Outstanding Article of the Year, The Language Learning Journal
  • Elizabeth Johnson, Outstanding Scholarship Article, Journal of Family and Consumer Sciences
  • Bob Kronick, Counselor Educator of the Year, American  Mental Health Counseling Association
  • Amy Rauer, Top 5% Reviewer,Journal of Social and Personal Relationships
  • Qi Sun, Outstanding Service Award, The American Association of Adult and Continuing Education
  • Steven Waller, Literary Award, Christian Society for Kinesiology, Leisure, and Sport Studies
  • Lisa Yamagata-Lynch and Craig Howard, Distance Learning Best Practice Award, Association for Educational Communications and Technology Division

  • Excellence in Advising – Recipients: Lucy Simpson & Jana Spitzer Bestowed by the Office of the Chancellor and the Teaching Council of the Faculty Senate to honor outstanding work in advising.
  • Excellence in Teaching – Recipient: Lars Dzikus Bestowed by the Office of the Chancellor and the Teaching Council of the Faculty Senate to honor outstanding work in the classroom.
  • Hardy Liston Jr. Symbol of Hope Award – Recipient: Steven Waller Goes to a faculty member, staff member, or friend of the university who demonstrates a commitment to diversity, multiculturalism, and appreciation of the differences in people and cultures on our campus.
  • Research and Creative Achievement – Recipient: Melinda Gibbons Honors are bestowed to senior faculty in recognition of excellence in research, scholarship, and creative achievement.
  • Ahmed Bettaieb, HHS-NIH-NIDDK-National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases $239,812
  • Ernest Brewer:
    • Academic Enrichment Upward Bound, US Department of Education, $358,115
    • Educational Opportunity Center, US Department of Education, $476,833
    • Academic Enrichment Upward Bound, US Department of Education, $358,115
    • Educational Opportunity Center, US Department of Education, $476,833
    • Math Science Upward Bound, US Department of Education, $313,594
    • Pre-College Upward Bound, US Department of Education, $398,231
    • Veterans Upward Bound, US Department of Education, $333,528
  • Stephanie Cowherd, TN DHS-DRS, Tennessee Department of Human Services, Division of Rehabilitation Services, $797,060
  • Lisa Crawford:
    • Coordinated School Health Events, Tennessee Department of Education, $270,759
    • Partners in Education (PIE) Conference Support, Tennessee Department of Education, $1,308,909
    • TDOE Summer Trainings, Tennessee Department of Education, $621,980
  • Sarah Hillyer, Better World: Empowering Global Change Agents through Sports, US Department of States, $1,130,000
  • James McIntyre, Advocacy-Score Strategic Planning Work (Targeted Innovation Efforts), State Collaborative on Reforming Education, $450,34
  • David Smith:
    • Tennessee Education of the Deaf (TENNEDDE) Personnel Preparation Project: Focus Area B: Preparing personnel to serve school-age children with low-incidence disabilities, US Department of Education, $500,000
    • Tennessee Universal Newborn Screening and Intervention Program, Tennessee Department of Health, $300,000
  • Kimberly Wolbers, An Efficacy Study of Strategic and Interactive Writing Instruction (SIWI): Teacher development and student outcomes, Institute of Education Sciences, $711,356
  •  Amy Ferguson
    • Fall 2017, UTK Graduate School Award
    • June 2018, UT Customer Relations & Communication Certificate
    • April 2018, Certified Administrative Professional CAP Exam
  • Sally Hunter, May 2018, NACADA Global Community for Academic Advising, Winner of Region 3 Excellence in Advising-Faculty Advisor
  • Jordan Murphy, May 2018, UT Customer Relations & Communication Certificate
  • Sonja Spell, May 218, HR Processes Certificate
  • Meagan Spillers, December 2017, Bachelor of Arts in Psychology, University of Tennessee
  • 5 Years
    • Jessica Adkins
    • Travis Burnett
    • Synthia Clark
    • Venetia Cornett
    • Casey Darby
    • Christine DePirro
  •  10 Years
    • Laura Brown
  •  15 Years
    • Tammi Basile
    • Leigh Elkins
    • Gina Guinn
    • Teresa Smith
    • Victoria Thal
  • 20 Years
    • John Dever
    • Karlin Green
    • Constance Honorable
    • Marcia Lane
    • Duren Thompson
  • 30 Years
    • Debbie Archdale
  • CAPS Outreach Center
    • Karlin Green, 1997-2017
  • CEHHS Administration
    • Susan Benner, 1980-2017
  •  Child and Family Studies
    • Sandra Russell, 2003-2017
  • Office of Professional Licensure
    • Bill Wishart, 2001-2018
  • Nutrition
    • Pam Grimes, 1986-2018
  • Theory and Practice in Teacher Education
    • Richard Allington, 2005-2017
    • Pat Flynn, 1974-2018
    • Nivedita Ganguly, 2010-2018
    • Karen Walker, 1995-2017

  • Enjoy photos from this year’s event here.

    The flagship campus of the University of Tennessee System and partner in the Tennessee Transfer Pathway.

    Report an accessibility barrier.Privacy.